Inbox Gold Privacy Policy

Last updated April 5, 2022
 

Onemata Corporation and our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Onemata”, “we”, “us”, “our”) know you care about how information about you is used. We are committed to respecting your privacy and honoring your privacy rights to earn your trust in handling and safeguarding your personal information. Onemata puts your privacy first, above all else.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information for our data product, Inbox Gold. Inbox Gold is a B2B lead generation product that is used by companies to search for potential new customers.  This Privacy Policy also tells you about what rights you have to control your personal information and how you may exercise those rights. You can find privacy information for our data services and websites here. Specifically, this Privacy Policy covers the following:

How Does Onemata Collect Personal Information?

 

Onemata collects voluntarily-provided personal information when you provide it us when you make an Inbox Gold account, when you enter any personal information into the Inbox Gold platform, or when you enter any personal information through the chat box feature on our website.

 

Onemata may also collect certain personal information about you from trusted third-party data partners, as well as through publicly available sources, such as search engines or websites.

 

What Personal Information Does Onemata Collect and Why?

 

We collect different types of personal information depending on the source of the information, which are third parties, information collected automatically, and information you give us directly.

 

Personal Information from Third Parties: We may collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, city/state, employer, job title and social handle (e.g. LinkedIn) from trusted third-party data partners. Onemata only collects the personal information listed above of US residents. We collect the personal information listed above to create, manage, and improve the Inbox Gold data product.

 

Personal Information Collected Automatically: We also automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Onemata’s Inbox Gold website, inboxgold.com. Like most websites, we use “cookies” and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses inboxgold.com. Examples of this type of information include:

  • The date and time of your visit to inboxgold.com

  • The IP address used to connect your computer or device to the internet

  • The type of browser and operating system used to visit inboxgold.com (if provided by the browser)

  • The uniform resource locator (URL) of the website referring you to inboxgold.com (if provided by the browser)

  • The webpages seen during the visit to the inboxgold.com domain

For more information on cookies, and how we collect and use them, click here.

 

Personal Information You Give Us: We collect your first and last name, and your email address, to create and manage your Inbox Gold account. We also collect any personal information you may voluntarily provide us within the chat box feature on our website. We may use this information to:

  • Provide and maintain facilitation of Inbox Gold to you once you’ve become a subscriber/customer

  • Provide and deliver services you request, process transactions, and send you related information, including communications and invoices

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages

  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer support

  • Create your Inbox Gold account and identify you when you sign in to your account

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Onemata and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities

  • Protect the rights and property of Onemata, our customers, and others

  • Comply with our contractual and legal obligations, resolve disputes with users, and enforce our agreements

  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected

Onemata uses a third party (Stripe) to process credit card information related to payment for Inbox Gold. Onemata does not have access to any of your financial information collected and processed by the third party. We encourage you to review their privacy policy if you have any questions about their collection of your personal information.

How Does Onemata Share Personal Information?

 

With Customers. We share the personal information of you collected by third parties primarily to customers of Inbox Gold.

 

With Affiliates. We may also share your personal information with our affiliates who may act for us for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including our current and future parents and/or subsidiaries. If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired, or in the event of a merger or bankruptcy, information about you and/or information you provide to Onemata may be among the transferred assets.

 

With Service Providers. Onemata may also from time to time disclose personal information to service providers, solely for the purposes of providing, maintaining or improving Inbox Gold. Onemata will limit the disclosure of personal information to these service providers to the minimum necessary to provide the contractual services.

 

For Legal Reasons. We may disclose collected information to a third party if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or desirable: (i) to comply with lawful requests, subpoenas, search warrants, or orders by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (ii) to address a violation of the law; (iii) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Onemata, its users, or the public; or (iv) to allow Onemata to exercise its legal rights or respond to a legal claim.

 

How Can I Control My Personal Information?

 

If any of the personal information that you provide to us through Inbox Gold changes, or if you no longer desire for us to retain your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, you may request the correction, update or deletion of such information by using our contact information provided in the Contact Us section. We will review all requests and comply as possible and as necessary under applicable law.

 

If you are a California resident, please refer to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Addendum to this Privacy Policy to learn about the additional options you have to control your personal information which Onemata has collected.

 

Does Onemata Collect Personal Information of Children?

 

Our products and services are not intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 18, please contact us at the below contact information.

 

How Does Onemata Store and Secure Personal Information?

 

Onemata is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of your personal information. In accordance with all applicable laws, we protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful access, processing, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. With regular security training and protocols for our entire staff, we uphold the highest level of security. In addition, on a quarterly basis we review our physical security, storage, and processing to ensure compliance with industry best practices.

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, provided that we will comply with the opt-out procedures described in this Privacy Policy, or for as long as is required by governing legal and/or contractual obligations. Some elements of the website and/or our products and services may be hosted on servers located in countries outside your own country. The laws applicable to the protection of personal data in such countries may be different from those applicable in your home country. In particular, if you are located within the EU, there is a possibility that personal data collected by us or our partners may be transferred outside the European Union (the “EU”) or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). By using inboxgold.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country and, where applicable, outside the EU or EEA.

 

Terms of Use and Revisions

 

If you choose to use inboxgold.com, you are bound to the Terms of Use for inboxgold.com. If you have any questions or concerns about privacy at Onemata, please contact us with a thorough description and we will do our best to resolve it to your satisfaction. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy will change also. We encourage you to check our website frequently to see recent changes. However, we stand behind our commitment to protecting and honoring your privacy and we will never materially change our policies or our practices to make them less protective of your information.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

 

By email:           privacy@onemata.com

By telephone:  (833) 663-6282

By mail:             Onemata Corporation

                             2420 W 26th Ave #500D

                            Denver, Colorado 80211

                            Attention: Privacy Officer